| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Walter Wigger |
| Registration: | N714HP |
| MSN: | 18504397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL MODIFICATION. THE OWNER/STUDENT PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT HIS PRIVATE STRIP, THE STALL WARNING HORN S0UNDED. AT THAT TIME, HE INCREASED POWER & THE ACFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT & STRUCK TREES. THE AIRSTRIP WAS LOCATED IN A NARROW CANYON & WAS SUSCEPTIBLE TO GUSTY WINDS; HOWEVER, THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS CALM. HE WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR FLT IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA095