Accident Cessna A188B N731XJ, Wednesday 13 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Planters Flying Service
Registration: N731XJ
MSN: 18803235
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollandale, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO ACFT WERE SPRAYING SAME FIELD. A FARM HAND WAS USED AS FLAGGER TO MARK LAST CROP ROW SPRAYED. FLAGGER USED FOR LAST TWO SEASONS AND BRIEFED PREVIOUSLY ON FLAGGING OPERATIONS BY THE PILOT/FARM OWNER. FLAGGER WAS NOT BRIEFED WHERE TO BEGIN COUNTING CROP ROWS THIS DAY. THE FLAGGER WAS POSITIONED TOO CLOSE TO THE FLD APCH END TO WALK CLEAR OF THE ACFTONCE THE SPRAY RUN HAD BEGUN. PLT OF SECOND ACFT BEGAN FIRST RUN AFTER COMPLETION OF FIRST SWATH BY FIRST ACFT. AFTER PASSING OVER TREES THAT LINED APCH END OF FIELD PLT LOOKED AWAY FROM FLAGGER TO SPOT FIRST ACFT. WHEN PLT LOOKED BACK TOFLAGGER, PLT SAID, THE FLAGGER WAS WALKING PARALLEL TO CROP ROWS WITH BACK TO APPROACHING ACFT. MEDICAL REPORT INDICATEDTHAT FLAGGERS INJURIES WERE TO HER RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA199

Location