| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1984 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1394H |
| MSN: | 809 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1850 CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A LOCAL FLT HE BEGAN A REDUCED POWER (1800 RPM) DESCENT FROM 4500 FT MSL BACK TO THE ARPT. AT 3300 FT MSL THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG AS THE PROP WAS NOT WINDMILLING & THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ENG STARTER. THE WING SCRAPED A PARKED VEHICLE ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE SPARK PLUGS & EXHAUST PIPES WERE REPORTEDLY COVERED WITH BLACK SOOT. THE CARBURETOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH CARBURETOR HEAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA233