| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 1984 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC |
| Owner/operator: | Amca International |
| Registration: | N2GL |
| MSN: | TT-426 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1187 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pontiac, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Janesville, WI (KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCREW NOTICED A 'NOSE UP' PITCH CHANGE DURING DESCENT AT ABOUT THE TIME THEY WERE LEVELING TO SLOW FOR THE ARPT PATTERN & TRAFFIC. THE PLT REPORTED THAT FULL FORWARD YOKE PRESSURE WAS REQUIRED TO STOP THE NOSE UP CONDITION. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OCCURRENCE WAS CAUSED BY A WORN HORIZONTAL STABILIZER TRIM ACTUATOR, P/N DL5040M2-4.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84IA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84IA252