| Date: | Tuesday 12 June 1984 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | Life Guard Of America,inc. |
| Registration: | N222LH |
| MSN: | 47060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 701 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-10-650C-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salem, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS FLOWN TO THE SITE OF AN AUTO ACCIDENT TO TRANSPORT AN INJURED PERSON. AFTER LANDING, THE PATIENT WAS LOADED WITHOUT SHUTTING DOWN THE ENG. DUE TO THE POSITION OF POWER LINES, THE AIRCREW HAD TO DEPART IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. WHILE PREPARING TO DEPART, THE PLT BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER & BEGAN A PEDAL TURN. AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING, AN AMBULANCE DRIVER BEGAN BACKING HIS VEHICLE TOWARD THE HELICOPTER. THE PLT INSTINCTIVELY PULLED AFT ON THE CYCLIC. THIS RESULTED IN THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTING A LOW ROAD BARRIER POST. THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS, SO THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO THE OFF POSITION & MADE A HOVER AUTOROTATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 