Accident Bell 205A-1 N58116, Tuesday 12 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Alaska Helecopter, Inc.
Registration: N58116
MSN: 30133
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gold Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PICKED UP AN EXTERNAL 'SLING' LOAD OF 2700 LBS OF BACK-FILL IN A CEMENT BUCKET. AT 900 FT AGL THE ACFT STARTED A VERTICAL VIBRATION. AS COLLECTIVE WAS BOTTOMED A LARGE PIECE OF ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEPARATED. THE PLT SAID HE JETTISONED THE LOAD AND THE 100 FT LINE AND LANDED THE ACFT IN A MOUNTAIN SIDE CLEARING. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION A PORTION OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE ABOUT 32 INCHES LONG WAS FOUND MISSING. THIS FAILURE STARTED WITH A CRACK ON THE BLADE. WHILE ON THE GROUND THE DROOPING OF THE BLADE WOULD TEND TO CLOSE AND MASK THE CRACK ON THE BOTTOM OF THE BLADE WHERE IT WOULD MORE READILY HAVE BEEN SEEN. A GENERAL AVIATION AIRWORTHINESS ALERT STATED THAT FRACTURES ON HELICOPTER BLADES OCCUR AT LOCATIONS WHERE BLADE DAMAGE EXISTED. DAMAGE RANGING FROM SCRATCHES, DENTS, NICKS OR CORROSION PITS BECAME A POTENTIAL POINT FOR STRESS TO CONCENTRATE AND PROPAGATE INTO CRACKS LEADING TO BLADE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA089

Location