Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8801P, Tuesday 12 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Odell Priest
Registration: N8801P
MSN: DW-1-0008-80
Total airframe hrs:871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oklee, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF A ROAD INTO A DITCH WHICH DESTROYED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SAID OIL COVERED THE WINDSHIELD AFTER TAKEOFF AND HE COULD NOT SEE WELL ENOUGH TO FIND THE AIRSTRIP SO HE LANDED ON THE ROAD WHILE LOOKING OUT THE SIDE WINDOW. THE OIL SIPHONED OUT OF THE OPEN OIL FILLER PORT AND WAS BLOWN OVER THE ACFT. THE PLTSAID HE WAS DISTRACTED AFTER PUTTING OIL IN THE ACFT AND FORGOT TO PUT THE DIPSTICK/CAP BACK ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA231

Location