Serious incident Boeing 747-122 N4712U, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-122
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N4712U
MSN: 19757/67
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:45436 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST INSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, A 'LOUD BANG' WAS HEARD & LEFT AILERON INPUT WAS NEEDED TO CONTROL ACFT HEADING. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT UNTIL THE FLAPS WERE RAISED WHILE TAXIING & THE FLT ENGINEER REPORTED A #4 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILURE. THE CAPT LOST BRAKES AND HAD TO UTILIZE STANDBY BRAKES. AT THIS TIME A SPLIT FLAP INDICATION WAS OBSERVED. INSPECTION REVEALED FLAP TRACK FRACTURED APRX 6 INCHES AFT OF THE FORWARD ATTACH POINT. THE FRACTURE INITIATEDON OUTBOARD FLANGE #1 BOLTHOLE WALL BECAUSE OF PITTING CORROSION. A PORTION OF THE FORE FLAP & A SMALL WING PANEL SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. DURING FLAP RETRACTION AFTER LANDING, THE TRANSMISSION BALL NUT JAMMED. THE DRIVE TORQUE TUBE FRACTURED AT THIS TIME AND THE BROKEN END OF THE ROTATING TORQUE TUBE DAMAGED HYDRAULIC LINES, CAUSING A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. AN ALERT SERVICE BULLETIN WAS ISSUED BY BOEING AFTER THIS INCIDENT & UNITED AIRLINES INITIATED A FLEET WIDE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA350

Location