Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL UNREG, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orfordville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ordfordville, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OPERATOR, FLYING OFF A LOCAL STREET, HAD JUST OFF-LOADED A PASSENGER WHEN ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL ASKED FOR A RIDE. THE OPERATOR AGREED AND WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB WHEN THE PASSENGER INTERFERRED WITH THE CONTROLS RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND GROUND IMPACT. THE TWO PLACE ULTRALIGHT HAD NOT BEEN GRANTED ANY EXEMPTIONS FOR LIMITED TRAINING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU003

Location