Accident Piper PA-23-250 N29994, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Valorum Investment Corporation
Registration: N29994
MSN: 27-436
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT WAS NOT MULTI-END RATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA182

Location