| Date: | Monday 11 June 1984 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N504HA |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granby, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Granby, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER PLT WAS ON A RECONNAISSANCE FLT TO SURVEY A HILLTOP LANDING SITE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WHEN HE ARRIVED, HE MADE A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE PASS, THEN BEGAN A LOW RECONNAISSANCE APCH. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH LIGHT TURBULENCE. HIS APCH WAS MADE ON A HEADING OF 200 DEG. HE BEGAN HIS APCH AT APRX 40 KTS & WITH A DESCENT RATE OF 200 FT/MIN. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE HILLTOP & APRX 50 FT ABOVE IT, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED TO ZERO & THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER & TURNED DOWN A VALLEY TO THE RIGHT, BUT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER THEN HIT A TREE, TOUCHED DOWN ON SLOPING TERRAIN & ROLLED OVER. THE ELEVATION & DENSITY ALT WERE ABOUT 9200 & 10,040 FT, RESPECTIVELY. THE HELICOPTER'S HOVER CEILING OUT OF GROUND EFFECT WAS ABOUT 8500 FT; IN GROUND EFFECT, THE HOVER CEILING WAS APRX 11,800 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA177
Location