| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles L.willis |
| Registration: | N540JC |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A 3 POINT STALL LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA236
Location