| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1984 |
| Time: | 14:02 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N1806U |
| MSN: | 46605/15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34026 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC (KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO RETRACT THE RIGHT WING SPOILERS AFTER TAKEOFF, SO THEY RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. AN INSPECTION REVEALED RUST & DEBRIS IN THE AREA OF THE BELLCRANK, WHICH PREVENTED THE #1, #4 & #5 RGT HAND SPOILERS FROM RETRACTING. THE SPOILERS REMAINED EXTENDED 4 TO 5 INCHES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84IA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84IA351
Location