| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | George Edwin Palmer |
| Registration: | N347X |
| MSN: | 6157C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 728 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nikolai, AK (AMOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED HIS FIRST WATER TAKE-OFF OF THE SEASON WITH THE AIRCRAFT LOADED OVER GROSS WITH AN AFT CG. UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLEAR TALL TREES BORDERING THE WATERWAY, HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN AROUND AND LAND IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN, RECOVERED, BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND IMPACTED AT THE WATER'S EDGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA088
Location