| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1984 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8055W |
| MSN: | AA1C-0095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 874 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madison, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS WITH AN AERONCA IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AHEAD OF HIM. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN, THE AERONCA WAS STILL ON THE RWY, SO HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING TO AVOID THE OTHER ACFT. THE PLT STATED HE HAD LIFTED OFF & REACHED AN ALT OF APRX 15 TO 20 FT WHEN THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED IN THE GRASS OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA228
Location