Accident Stinson V77 Reliant N69893, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V77 Reliant
Owner/operator:Earle & Martha Stewart
Registration: N69893
MSN: 77-109
Total airframe hrs:1607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (AZ70)
Destination airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS PROVIDING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO THE OWNER WHO WAS COMPLETING PROFICIENCY TRAINING FOR HIS BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A VARIABLE X-WIND AT 18 GUSTING 27 KTS. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 50 FT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST, STALLED & ROLLED TO A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCREW TOOK REMEDIAL ACTION & LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE ACFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERING FROM THE STALL. THE CFI ACKNOWLEDGED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ACFT'S SPEED WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL FOR THE VARIABLE X-WIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA343

Location