Accident Thorp T-18 N147DS, Saturday 9 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Delta Sierra Services
Registration: N147DS
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:Lee Vining, CA (O24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING IN CALM AIR, THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING RIGHT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. HE CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE, THEN THE ACFT VEERED LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, WENT DOWN A GRADE & NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH HIS ACFT & SUGGESTED THAT HE OVER-CORRECTED WHEN HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & BRAKE. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 6802 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA342

Location