Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N678B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3793

Date:Sunday 26 July 1970
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:K R Woodruff
Registration: N678B
MSN: D-1681
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrolton, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrolton, Ky
Destination airport:Indianapolis,Ind
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed entering a climbing steep l turn,then falling out of turn.Blood alcohol level 190mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI71AC007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB