| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1984 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Rotors, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2252W |
| MSN: | 7966 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SECURITY GUARD WITH NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE ATTEMPTED TO FLY THE HELICOPTER WHICH HE WAS GUARDING DURING EARLY MORNING HOURS AFTER SUBSTANTIAL ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONSUMPTION. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RT SKID APRX 15 FT FROM WHERE IT HAD BEEN PARKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA341
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location