| Date: | Friday 8 June 1984 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Ventures, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1082G |
| MSN: | 31109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2240 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Abbeville, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD CONSUMED ALCOHOL IN 2 DIFFERENT BARS PRIOR TO THE FLT. HE TOOK THE HELICOPTER WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION & DEPARTED WITH 2 PASSENGERS THAT HE HAD MET IN A BAR. HE STATED THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE ARPT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN UNUSUAL OSCILLATION IN THE YAW AXIS WHICH WAS IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER 'TUCKING' AND THEN IT ENTERED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. THE PLT TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTION. HOWEVER, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A PLOWED FIELD, A SKID COLLAPSED & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICALMALFUNCTION OR FAILURE THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. A BREATHILIZER TEST SHOWED AN ETHYL ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION OF 0.13%.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA266
Location