Accident Douglas C-118B N4206L, Friday 8 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-118B
Owner/operator:Northern Air Cargo
Registration: N4206L
MSN: 43709/355
Total airframe hrs:28778 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800CB16/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A NON-DIRECTIONAL RADIO BEACON TOWER WHILE ON AN ILS DME RWY 05 INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE KUPARAK OIL FIELD AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT WX ISSUED TO THE ACFT INCLUDED AN INDEFINATE 200 FT SKY OBSCURED CONDITION & VISIBILITY OF 1 1/4 MILES. BOTH THE CAPTAIN & CO-PLT STATED THAT THEY COULD SEE THE OTHER END OF THE RWY. THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH IS 316 FT MSL; THE ANTENNA HEIGHT WAS 35 FT, AT THIS POINT THE ACFT SHOULD BE 250 FT ABOVE THE GROUND AND OVER THE NON-DIRECTIONAL BEACON TOWER. INVESTIGATION DID REVEAL THAT THE TOWER USED TO BE LOCATED 2800 FT OFF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 05, BUT WAS MOVED TO 1775 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 05. EXISTING APPROACH PLATES DID NOT DISPLAY THE NEW LOCATION OF THE ANTENNA OR THE FACT THAT THE ANTENNA WAS ONE FT HIGHER THAN THE MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED BY THE FCC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA086

Location