Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom Mk 4 N902DM, Friday 8 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom Mk 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902DM
MSN: 57163
Engine model:de Havilland 48 MK1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MKO)
Destination airport:Baraboo, WI (C85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A TOTAL OF THREE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFFS. THE FIRST TWO WERE ABORTED AFTER ROLLING 1/3 AND 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY RESPECTIVELY. DURING BOTH EVENTS THE AIRPLANE ROTATED BUT THE MAIN GEAR REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY. THE THIRD TAKEOFF ATTEMPT RESULTED IN ROTATION 2,500 TO 2,800 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND OVER ROTATION. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE LEFT WING DIPPED, FOLLOWED BY RIGHT WING CONTACT AND LOSS OF CONTROL. ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER IMPACT, FIRE CAUSED THE EJECTION SEAT TO FIRE, WITH THE PILOT STILL STRAPPED IN. AN EXPERIENCED PILOT IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE STATED THAT ROTATION AT THIS GROSS WEIGHT SHOULD HAVE OCCURRED AFTER ABOUT 4,000 FEET OF ROLL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.
Crew:
Mr. Ernest J. SAVIANO - killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23411