Accident Cessna A188B N6532G, Friday 8 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Pacific Star Leasing Co.
Registration: N6532G
MSN: 18801203T
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kantishna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Destination airport:Kantishna, AK (5Z5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING LANDING & ROLLED OVER. THERE WERE NO ACFT MALFUNCTIONS ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE PLT TO DATE HAS NOT FILED AN ACCIDENT REPORT. IN A TELEPHONIC INTERVIEW HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED THE UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA087