| Date: | Friday 8 June 1984 |
| Time: | 07:53 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4187B |
| MSN: | 75-30766 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 487 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marysville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Wayne, IN (KSMD) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (KOSU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED EN ROUTE AT 7000 FT MSL AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING FLARE PWR WAS REGAINED. PLT ELECTED TO CLIMB BECAUSE THE FIELD BEING USED FOR THE LANDING WAS INSUFFICIENT. AT ALT OF 1500 MSL, LOSS OF PWR OCCURREDONCE AGAIN. ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING FLARE OF SECOND FORCED LANDING. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA223
Location