| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1984 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N9967M |
| MSN: | U20604617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manhattan, KS (MHK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS A LARGE JET WAS DEPARTING FROM THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 19, THE PLT OF A CESSNA 206, N9967M, WAS CLEARED ONTO THE RWY TO HOLD. REPORTEDLY, THE CESSNA PLT HELD SHORT OF THE RWY UNTIL THE JET HAD ROLLED ABOUT 1000 FT. AS THE CESSNA WAS TAXIED ONTO THE RWY, IT WAS BLOWN AROUND & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE PLT WAS LISTENING TO THE ATIS WHEN HE HEARD THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 190 DEG AT 29 GUSTING 40 KTS. HE HAD NOT RECEIVED A PREFLT WX BRIEFING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location