Accident Helio 295 N6485V, Thursday 7 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio 295
Owner/operator:Robert Erdman
Registration: N6485V
MSN: 1441
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL-OUT. THE PLT/OWNER HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1977 N99798 Wright Air Service 3 near Minto Lake, AK w/o
Mid-air collision