| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1984 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | South Weld Ag Inc. |
| Registration: | N1275W |
| MSN: | 631 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2410 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platteville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PLT WAS RETURNING FOR HIS 3RD LOAD. HE SAID THAT AFTER A WHEEL LANDING, HE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK TO LOWER THE TAILWHEEL & THE ACFT BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PLT SAID THAT HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED & HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP & NOSED OVER IN SOFT, SANDY TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA170
Location