Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1557W, Wednesday 6 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Superior Aviation
Registration: N1557W
MSN: TH229
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Mountain, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marquette, MI (KMQT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING, HE RETRACTED THE GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS. HOWEVER, THERE WERE INDICATES THAT THE GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND POPPED. THE LANDING GEAR SAFETY SWITCH WAS CHECKED & FOUND TO OPERATE PROPERLY. ALSO, THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA221

Location