| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Kuhn's Bermuda Air Service |
| Registration: | N8874L |
| MSN: | AA1B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3372 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bermuda Dunes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bermuda Dunes, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED CESSNA 172 AND A FENCE. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, WINDS WERE LESS THAN 10 KTS WHEN THE SOLO STUDENT DEPARTED 50 MINUTES EARLIER. HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WINDS WERE REPORTEDLY GUSTING TO 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA346 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA346
Location