| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph Holtz |
| Registration: | N84399 |
| MSN: | 3094 |
| Engine model: | Continental 65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Patton, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENG QUIT AT AN ALT OF 50-75 FT AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT WAS REMOVED FROM THEFIELD AND EXAMINED BY A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR AT A LATER DATE. INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THEGASCOLATOR WAS BROKEN OFF. A SMALL AMT OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR ALTHOUGH THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED WITH AV-GAS. THE CARBURETOR AND MAGNETOS WERE BENCH TESTED AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN MANUFACTURERS SPECIFICATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA206
Location