| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6145V |
| MSN: | 172RG0586 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT THERE WAS A FAILURE OF THE ACFT'S ELECTRICAL CHARGING SYSTEM DUE TO A BROKEN ALTERNATOR DRIVE BELT.THE PLT SECURED ALL UNNECESSARY ELECT EQUIP'T & RETURNED TO THE ARPT. UPON ENTERING PATTERN HE HEARD TOWER ASK IF HE WAS45V & IF SO TO ROCK HIS WINGS; HE DID SO & WAS CLEARED TO LAND. THIS WAS THE LAST RADIO TRANSMISSION RECEIVED BY THE PLT. THE PLT DID NOT GET A GEAR DOWN LIGHT WHEN GEAR WAS EXTENDED. REALIZING HIS APPROACH WAS HIGH & FAST, HE ELECTED TOGO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH THE TOWER CONTROLLER TRIED TO WARN THE PLT THAT HIS GEAR WAS NOT DOWN. THE PLT STATED HE CALLED THE TOWER TO ASK ABOUT HIS GEAR, & WHEN HE DID NOT RECEIVE A REPLY ASSUMED HIS GEAR WAS DOWN. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT USE THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA178
Location