| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:12 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 720-025 |
| Owner/operator: | Windwalkers Air Country Club |
| Registration: | N8711E |
| MSN: | 18240/246 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3C-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING THRU 600 FT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG, THE ACFT SHUTTERED & THE #3 ENG FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. A FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED. THE COPLT SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE ENG & THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED, SO A 2ND FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED. THE AIRCREW RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT WAS STANDING BY & THE PASSENGERS DEPLANED NORMALLY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE 7TH STAGE TURBINE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED, PENETRATING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CASE. THE 6TH & 8TH STAGES WERE DAMAGED BY THE DISPLACED 7TH STAGE ASSEMBLY. FUEL LINES & THE FIRE WARNING SYSTEM WERE ALSO DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84IA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84IA200
Location