| Date: | Monday 4 June 1984 |
| Time: | 10:48 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Cascade Airways |
| Registration: | N123CZ |
| MSN: | UB-10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, CA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR (KPDX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMBOUT FROM RWY 21, AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 500 FT, SMOKE, FIRE & SPARKS ERUPTED FROM THE LOWER & UPPER FORWARD CORNERS OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL ON THE F/O SIDEWALL. THE CAPT TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & LANDED THE ACFT ON RWY 03. INVESTIGATION REVEALED SEVERAL AREAS OF POTENTIAL CHAFING OR SHORTING ON THE INTERIOR SIDE OF THE PANEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84IA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84IA125