| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1985 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3160B |
| MSN: | 25402 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago(L.Mich), IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Langhorne, PA (N54) |
| Destination airport: | Grayslake, IL (C81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT AN UNKNOWN TIME DURING THE NIGHT OF JULY 25/26 THE ACFT CRASHED INTO LAKE MICHIGAN. EXACT WX CONDITIONS ARE UNKNOWN. THE PASSENGER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE THE NEXT MORNING, ALONG WITH THE TWO CRUSHED FRONT SEATS AND TWO BUCKLED INTERIOR SIDE PANELS. THE PLT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE LAKE ELEVEN DAYS LATER. BOTH INDIVIDUALS SUCCUMBED TO MULTIPLE TRAUMATIC INJURIES. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FAMS2 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37016 