Accident Beechcraft 19A N6584T, Monday 4 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:Alturas Packing Co.
Registration: N6584T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Destination airport:Barton, FL (KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA175