Accident Bell 47G-3 N49882, Monday 4 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:06:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:Cordoba Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49882
MSN: 2612
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Landisburg, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LOST ENG POWER WHILE TURNING ON APPROACH FOR LANDING, AUTOROTATED TO A HARD LANDING WITH MAIN ROTOR CONTACT TO THE TAIL BOOM. TWO GALS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ACFT FUEL TANK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. AN ENG RUN UP WAS PERFORMED & FOUND SATISFACTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84FGT02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84FGT02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1979 N49882 Mk Spray Copte 0 near Palatka, FL w/o
15 June 1985 N49882 Cordoba Helicopters 0 Plainsboro, NJ sub

Location