Accident Cessna 170B N2372D, Monday 4 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1984
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2372D
MSN: 20524
Total airframe hrs:3866 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 4 HRS PIC IN THIS ACFT. SHE SAID THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND SHE STRAIGHTENED IT ONLY TO HAVE IT VEER TO THE RIGHT. ONE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AFTER WHICH IT TIPPED OVER BREAKING THE WINDSHIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA085

Location