| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1984 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1790R |
| MSN: | 18502506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 384 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT, THE PLT NOTICED THAT ANOTHER ACFT THAT HAD LANDED BEFORE HIM HAD NOT CLEARED THE LANDING AREA. HE ATTEMPTED A SHARP LEFT TURN AROUND THE OTHER ACFT & THE ACFT HIT A BEACH & FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA083