| Date: | Sunday 3 June 1984 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Airlines Inc. |
| Registration: | N724DA |
| MSN: | 193C-1151 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ft.lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY (KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST ENG COWLING COMPONENTS DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY MECHANICS HAD REMOVED THE #3 ENG LEFT & RIGHT COMPRESSOR FAIRING & REPLACED THE IGNITER PLUGS. THE #3 ENG LEFT GAS GENERATOR COMPRESSOR FAIRING WAS NOT LOCATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA174