Serious incident Grumman G-111 Albatross N112FB, Sunday 3 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 1984
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-111 Albatross
Owner/operator:Chalk's Int'l Airlines
Registration: N112FB
MSN: 148328
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8458 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A REPOSITIONING FLT, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE HAND PUMP SELECTOR CONTROL VALVE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO DUMP PORTS FOR THR FLAP POSITION HAD A HYDRAULIC LEAK. REPORTEDLY, THIS ALLOWED SYSTEM PRESSURE TO RETRACT THE GEAR. THE VALVE, P/N 9055-1, HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 1662.8 HRS SINCE BEING INSTALLED ON 7/21/81.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84IA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84IA177

Location