Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N19PS, Saturday 2 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19PS
MSN: 553
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 1O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AT 700 FT AGL, LOST CONTROL & LANDED IN A FIELD. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY WALKED TO A FRIEND'S HOUSE NEXT TO THE FIELD TO REPORT THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA336

Location