Accident Luscombe 8A N1094K, 15 Oct 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37936

Date:15-OCT-1982
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1094K
MSN: 3821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C-59)
Destination airport:Delavan, WI (C-59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ABOUT 45 MIN WHEN IT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY, AS IF HE WAS CHECKING THE WIND FOR LANDING. HE SAW THE PILOT START TO CLIMB AND ENTER A LEFT TURN, BUT DID NOT SEE THE PLANE CRASH. TWO OTHER WITNESSES ALSO SAW THE PLANE START TO CLIMB AND TURN. ONE OF THE WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE GO INTO A STEEP BANK AND THEN SUDDENLY GO STRAIGHT DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED, NOSE DOWN, IN A CORN FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04426