Accident Cessna A188B N70042, Saturday 2 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Campbell Aerial Spray
Registration: N70042
MSN: 1880818T
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Campbell, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A MILO FIELD, THE SPRAY BAR CAUGHT IN THE CROP, CAUSING THE ACFT TO PITCH NOSE DOWN BEFORE COMING TO A STOP, DAMAGING THE WINGS AND PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA159

Location