Serious incident Boeing 727-131 N855TW, Saturday 2 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1984
Time:06:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-131
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N855TW
MSN: 18574/56
Engine model:P&W UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FLT ATTENDANT REPORTED AFT AIRSTAIR PARTIALLY OPEN. FLT ENGINEER CHECKED & CONFIRMED AIRSTAIR OPEN APRX 18 INCHES. REMEDIAL ACTION PERFORMED TO NO AVAIL. UNSCHEDULED LANDING PERFORMED WITHOUT INCIDENT. AS ACFT TURNED ONTO TAXIWAY AIRSTAIR CONTACTED GROUND. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED, PRIOR TO DEPT MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR PLACARDED AFT AIRSTAIR WARNING LIGHTS IN THE COCKPIT 'INOPERATIVE.' SUPERVISOR THEN MADE LOGBOOK ENTRY 'AIRSTAIRS CHECKED UP AND LOCKED.' INSPECTION REVEALED PLUNGER ON AFT AIRSTAIR BUNGEE ASS'Y WAS BOUND INSIDE ITS HOUSING DUE TO CORROSION & DIRT INSIDE THE BUSHING THROUGH WHICH PLUNGER SLIDES. MAINTENANCE MIN EQUIP & DISPATCH PROC WHICH WAS PERFORMED WAS TO VERIFY UPLATCH MECHANISM ENGAGED WITH UPLOCK ROLLERS ON AIRSTAIR. A NON-VALID TWA ACFT MAINTENANCE BULLETIN STATED THE ABOVE PROCESS DOES NOT ENSURE THE UPLATCH MECHANISM IS LOCKED AND THAT THE SOFT SURFACES MUST BE IN CONTACT TO VERIFY THE CRANK ARMS ARE LOCKED OVER-CENTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA192