Accident Maule M-2 N20BS, Friday 1 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1984
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20BS
MSN: 5036C
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:Franklin 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, VA
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB AND CRASHED ON THE ARPT DURING A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK VENT WAS CLOGGED ABOUT 4 INCHES INTO THE VENT BY A MUD DAUBER NEST RESTRICTING FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1989 N20BS private 3 Ainsworth, NE w/o

Location