| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1984 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16461 |
| MSN: | 28-7310098 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Odessa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odessa, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL THE PLT NOTICED THE INOP AIRSPEED INDICATOR BUT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING THE LONG FAST LANDING AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT CORRECTED BACK TO THE LEFT AND THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN HARD OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP COLLAPSING ALL THREE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA260
Location