| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1984 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Montgomery, George |
| Registration: | N56520 |
| MSN: | 7454C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marietta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kennesaw, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT DEPARTED ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING FROM THE LAKE. SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM THE NORTH AT 8 KTS GUSTING TO 15. WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED THE ACFT GOT AIRBORNE AND CONTINUED A DOWNWIND CLIMB OVER A TREE LINE TO ABOUT 250 FT AGL. THE ACFT DECELERATED AND STALLED ENTERING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO IMPACT IN THE UNIMPROVED GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT FLIGHT MANUAL THE RECOMMENDED FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF WAS THE SECOND NOTCH AND FOR CLIMB THE FIRST NOTCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FA190
Location