Accident Cessna A188B N731KU, Wednesday 30 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731KU
MSN: 18802961T
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ripley, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT CONTACTED THREE UNMARKED TRANSMISSION POWER LINES WHICH CROSSED THE CIMARRON RIVER. THE PLT WAS FLYING OVER THE RIVER TRYING TO LOCATE A FIELD WHICH WAS TO BE SPRAYED. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED ON NEARBY RIVER BED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA257

Location