Accident Hiller UH-12E N2726C, Tuesday 29 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Circle Bin Sales, Inc.
Registration: N2726C
MSN: 2188
Total airframe hrs:7140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD MADE TWO SWATH RUNS & WAS DESCENDING TO BEGIN THE THIRD. HE STATED THAT THE TURN WAS DOWNWIND & AS HE APPROACHED THE LEVEL-OFF ALTITUDE HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE DOWNDRAFT MAY HAVE COME FROM HIS OWN DOWNWASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA153

Location