Accident Bell 47G N10174, Monday 28 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10174
MSN: 691
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:9090 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6VS 335A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drummond Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bald Island, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE 2 LOCAL FLTS, DURING WHICH, HE PRACTICED WATER LANDINGS & TAKEOFFS AS WELL AS OTHER MANEUVERS. ON THE 3RD FLT, HE MADE SEVERAL WATER TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THEN WHILE ON A LANDING, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL QUICKLY TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC & UP COLLECTIVE, BUT THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED INVERTED, BUT CONTINUED TO BE SUPPORTED BY THE FLOATS. THE PASSENGER SUFFERED WATER INJESTION & WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1958 HK-192E Helicol 0 unk

Location